Privacy policy

Who we are

This is the privacy statement of Atkinson Donnelly LLP trading as ad+ Chartered Accountants.

This privacy statement explains how we collect and use personal information about you.

What personal information we collect

[a] Visitors to this web site

When you visit this web site a ‘Google Analytics’ will automatically collect basic information about your visit and your ISP. No personal information is collected. The visit information consists of whether this is your first visit or a repeat visit; the web pages you have viewed on this site; and the time you spent on each web page.

You can voluntarily supply personal information in order to “Contact Us”, subscribe to our newsletter, or to request advance notice of other forthcoming seminars. The information supplied will consist of your name, your business name, and your email address.

[b] Clients appointing, and prospective clients considering appointing, ad+ to provide professional services

In order to provide professional advice, we must know about you, your family, and your business. We collect and process the following personal data: contact details, family details, business details, income, taxation, and assets/liabilities.

Where we collect personal information from

Most of the data will be provided by you.

Where we provide services to an employer, we will receive personal data from that employer about employees.

Where we have express written permission from you, we will receive some data from our sister companies.

Some data will collected or verified via publicly available sources.

How we use your personal information

[a] Provision of professional services

We provide professional services that require the processing of personal data. For example, to give you tax advice we must process your personal data, including income, allowances, marital status, children, nationality, residence, and domicile.

[b] Legal and Regulatory requirements

We must comply with a number of Legal and Regulatory requirements to record personal data about clients and employees.

We are under a legal obligation to process personal data to prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption.

[c] Verify your identity

We process personal data to verify your identity.

[d] Understand your needs and how they may be met

We process personal data to understand your needs for professional advice, and to allow us to design advice and services to meet your needs.

[e] Arrange business or financial transactions

Our professional advice can include subjects that require a business or financial transaction to be completed, and that will normally include processing personal data. Examples of these transactions include setting up a company, adding or removing shareholders, purchase or sale of a business, and capital investment transactions involving your business.

[f] Communicating about our services and events

With your consent:

We will use your contact details to keep you informed about technical matters (tax, company law, accounting and bookkeeping) that we regard as important and may be of interest to you.

We will inform you about events that we organise when we believe the subject matter could be of interest to you.

We will communicate by post, email, or telephone.

Who we share your personal information with

Where we have express written permission from you:

We will share some data with our sister companies where necessary to provide additional professional services, such as personal financial planning advice.

We will share some data with third party organisations when you have instructed completion of a transaction or an arrangement that is to be completed by that third party. For example, opening a business bank account or applying for bank loan finance for your business, writing legal contracts for you or your business.

Our IT systems are maintained by a third party. Personal data stored within our IT system is accessible by that third party.

Some of our software, and the associated personal data, is cloud-based.

Our data back-up is both cloud-based and tape recorded.

Our web site is hosted and managed remotely by a third party.

A number of legal and regulatory requirements cause us to share personal data with the relevant legal or regulatory body.

How we use your information to make automated decisions

At present, we do not use any form of automated decision making.

If you do not provide your personal information

We do not share personal data with any third party other than described above.

How long we retain your personal information for

Where we have provided professional advice, we normally retain data for 8 years. This period can be changed by legal or regulatory requirements.

Where we have not provided professional advice, we normally delete personal data after 18 months.

Holding personal information outside the EEA

Because some of our software is cloud-based, personal data is held outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). You can read about the arrangements operated by our major suppliers by following the relevant web links:-

Xero: https://www.xero.com/uk/about/terms/privacy/
Iris Openspace: https://www.irisopenspace.co.uk/
Sage CRM: http://www.sagecrm.com/en-us/footer/privacy-policy

Your rights

Access to your information – You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.

Correcting your information – We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your information – You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:
You consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained
We are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent – see Withdrawing consent to using your information below
You have validly objected to our use of your personal information – see Objecting to how we may use your information below
Our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

Objecting to how we may use your information – You have the right at any time to require us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. In addition, where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.

Restricting how we may use your information – in some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information. The right might also apply where this is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you don’t want us to delete the data. Where this right to validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Automated processing – if we use your personal information on an automated basis to make decisions which significantly affect you, you have the right to ask that the decision be reviewed by an individual to whom you may make representations and contest the decision. This right only applies where we use your information with your consent or as part of a contractual relationship with you

Withdrawing consent using your information – Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in the Contact information and further advice section if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Changes to our privacy statement
We keep this privacy statement under regular review and will place any updates on this website. Paper copies of the privacy statement may also be obtained by writing to the Managing Director. ad+ Chartered Accountants. 1 Cambuslang Court, Cambuslang, Glasgow G32 8FH.

Contact information and further advice
If you have any questions about our use of personal data, please get in touch:

Managing Director.
ad+ Chartered Accountants.
1 Cambuslang Court,
Cambuslang,
Glasgow.
G32 8FH.

Complaints
We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, whose contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone – 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745